Slender, Slim, Petit and Leanest Breeds of Dog

Knoji reviews products and up-and-coming brands we think you'll love. In certain cases, we may receive a commission from brands mentioned in our guides. Learn more.
The list of dog breeds below are among the leanest and sexiest dog breeds in the world. These dogs are characterized by their all-muscle and no-fat built. The 10 tallest shorthaired and long-legged breeds of dog include the Azawakh, Finnish Greyhound, Gre

The list of dog breeds below are among the leanest and sexiest dog breeds in the world. These dogs are characterized by their all-muscle and no-fat built. The 10 tallest shorthaired and long-legged breeds of dog include the Azawakh, Finnish Greyhound, Great Dane, Greyhound or English Greyhound, Hortaya Borzaya, Ibizan Hound, Kanni, Polish Greyhound, Rajapalayam, Rampur Greyhound.

Here’s an additional list of the tallest-looking breeds of dog in the world.

1. Mudhol Hound

Image Source

Origin: India

Bred for: Hunting and guarding

Type: Sighthound

Height: 72 cm

Features: Its feathered variety is commonly referred to as a Pashmi.

Other names: Caravan Hound, Mudhol Dog, Lahori Pashmi, Pashmi, Pisuri Hound

2. Galgo Español

Image Source

Origin: Spain

Type: Sighthound

Height: 71 cm

Features: It tends to get along well with people and other dogs.

Other names: Spanish Galgo, Spanish Greyhound, Galgo

Lifespan: 15 years

3. Magyar Agar

Image Source

Origin: Hungary and Transylvania

Bred for: Coursing and hunting

Type: Sighthound

Height: 70 cm

Features: It is used for hunting and coursing, and is also kept as a companion.

Other names: Hungarian Greyhound, Hungarian Gazehound or Hungarian Sighthound

Lifespan:  14 years

4. Kritikos Ichnilatis

Image Source

Origin: Crete, Greece

Bred for: Hunting, guarding

Height: 69 cm

Features: This multi-talented dog is considered to be one of the oldest hunting breeds in

    Europe.

Other names: Cretan Hound

5. Rhodesian Ridgeback

Image Source

Origin: Rhodesia, Southern Africa

Bred for: Hunting

Height: 69 cm

Features: The dog is used to hunt lion which is why it is known for its bravery.

Other names: Van Rooyen's Lion Dogs, African Lion Hound, African Lion Dog—Simba

           Inja, Shumba Imbwa

Lifespan: 10.25 years

6. Braques Français

Image Source

Origin: France

Bred for: Hunting

Type: Gun dog

Height: 69 cm

Features: It is a popular hunting dog in France

Other names: French Pointer

7. Pharaoh Hound

Image Source

Origin: Malta

Bred for: Hunting

Type: Hound

Height: 64 cm

Features: It is the national dog of Malta. Despite the name, it did not originate in Egypt.

Other names: Kelb tal-Fenek, Rabbit Hound, Pharaoh

Lifespan: 15 years or more

8. Whippet

Image Source

Whippets regularly compete in dog shows, lure course racing and are among the fastest of dogs running a course at 58 km/h.

Origin: England, United Kingdom

Type: Sighthound

Height: 57 cm

Features: It is a playful and active dog.

Life Span: 15 years

9. Italian Greyhound

Image Source

Origin: Italy

Type: Sighthound

Height: 38 cm

Features: It is small dog breed but appears tall because of its long legs.

                It is the smallest of the sighthounds.

Other names: I. G. or Iggy

10. Sloughi

Image Source

Origin: North Africa

Type: Sighthound

Features: It is closely related to the Saluki and Azawakh.

Other names: Berber Greyhound, Sloughi Moghrebi

See also

The Tallest Looking Shorthaired Dogs: The Sexiest, No Fat and Long-legged Ones

14 Gigantic-looking Long-legged and Longhaired Dogs: The Tallest in the World

The Most Beautiful Dogs With the Most Spectacular Tails

The Heavily Built Ones: Top 15 World’s Largest Dogs By Weight

1 comment

Francina Marie Parks
0
Posted on Feb 26, 2012